Privacy

The search engine on our website is designed to be easy to use. All search requests handled by our server and continuously indexes the content on our site. The information is not passed on to any third party, including Google.

 

How we use the personal data you give us

We offer various services to our visitors. For example, we supply presentations from previous events and distribute electronic newsletters.

We have to hold the details of the people who have requested these and other services in order to provide it. However, we only use these details to provide the service the person has requested and for other closely related purposes. For example we may use any personal information you supply to St Andrew’s to:

  • send you marketing publications
  • advise you of possible networking opportunities or training opportunities and give you advance notice of these
  • ask for your feedback on services or information
  • provide news updates about our work and partnership initiatives.

 

Sharing Personally Identifiable Information with third parties

St Andrew's will not sell or rent personally identifiable information to any third party for any purpose. In certain special cases, we may disclose your personally identifiable information in the following circumstances:

(i) When we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to you, or otherwise injuring or interfering with St Andrew's rights, property or operations, other users of this website, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities
(ii) When we believe the law requires it, or in response to any demand by law enforcement authorities in connection with a criminal investigation, or civil or administrative authorities in connection with a pending civil case or administrative investigation.

 

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not apply to the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the legal and privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

 

Complaints or queries

St Andrew's is concerned for the privacy of visitors to its website and protection of privacy is extremely important to us. If you have any feedback please email info@standrew.co.uk

 

Access to personal information

We try to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it
  • tell you why we are holding it
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request please contact info@standrew.co.uk

 

Security

St Andrew's operates secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection. St Andrew's has security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of your user data under our control.

Except as outlined below, only authorised employees have access to the information you provide us. Further, we impose strict rules on St Andrew's employees who have access either to the databases that store user information or to the servers that host our services. While we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration to data will not occur; we make every effort to prevent such unfortunate occurrences.

 

Binding Nature

By submitting personal related data you agree to be bound by our privacy policy and agree that St Andrew's may, in its sole discretion, disclose information about you in the circumstances and to the extent set out in this policy.

 

Company Details

Full Name: St Andrew's Healthcare
A charitable company limited by guarantee.

Registered Company Number: 5176998
Registered Charity Number: 1104951
Place of Registration: England
Registered Office Address: Cliftonville House, Cliftonville Road, Northampton NN1 5DG
VAT Number: 120 948 773

 

Changes to the privacy policy

St Andrew's reserves the right to change and update the Privacy Policy as and when required.